CLA-2-13:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:231

Ms. Ashely Hong
Nissin Int’l Transportation USA Inc.
1540 West 190th Street
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Andrographis Paniculata Extract, from China Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated May 12, 2014 on behalf of your client, Mitsubishi International Food Ingredients Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Andrographis Paniculata Extract, is a brown fine powder made from an annual herbaceous plant in the family Acanthaceae. The raw plant material is cleaned, aired and comminuted. The powdered plant material is then subjected to an extraction process using ethanol and water. The resulting concentrated liquid extract is then spray dried via a spray dryer and sifted. The finished powdered extract contains naturally occurring andrographolide (10-12%), flavonoids, phenols, ash, protein, amino acid, vitamin, and tannin. It is used by traditional medicine practitioners to treat upper respiratory tract infection, inflammation, diarrhea, etc. The product will be imported in bulk quantity.

The applicable subheading for the Andrographis Paniculata Extract will be 1302.19.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vegetable saps and extracts: Other: Ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Andrographis Paniculata Extract may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division